Rusk County
Annual Youth Project Show

March 26-29, 2014


*Under Construction*

 

RCYPSbucklesponsorletter

NEW!!! Click to view and download the
RCYPS_Scholarship_Form_2014  
(Applications must be in by March 1, 2014. Winners will be announced at the Rusk Co. Youth Project Show on March 2014.


Send inquires to: info@rcyps.com

Below are the current year rules and regulations for the event. Also listed is the current show schedule for March 25th - 29th. Show results will be posted as well photos from the event. Good luck to all participants and our greatest appreciation to our parents and sponsors for making this a successful show.

RCPYS 45TH ANNUAL FLYER

 

 

 

2014 Rusk County Youth Project Show Judges & Validation Dates

 


                                                                                               Judges

 


 

 

 

 

Poultry

Alisa Zawaloski

Goat & Lamb

Caleb Boardman

Creative Arts

Margaret Caldwell DeeLee Smith Chef David Belanger Catherine McCasland

Rabbits

Michael Franke

Swine

Kelly Crissman

Cattle

Matt Turner

Shop

Mike Thompson and Clint Wilson

Commercial Heifers

Brad Barret

 


 

 


 

 

Validation Dates

 

Commercial Heifers &Market Steers

10/12/2013 8 AM-10 AM---Heifers at Dr. Corley's office, Steers at Expo

Lambs and Market Goats

12/7/2013 from 8-10 AM at Expo

Market Hogs and Breeding Guilts

Breeding Heifers

12/7/2013 8-10 am Expo (Superintendent also needs to know if any PeeWee has their own hog in order to reserve a pen for that hog)                          

only need cards and entry fees on heifers                           

Creative Arts & Shop

1/16/2014 from 4-6pm at Expo

Rabbit & All breeding goats and rabbit validations

NOTICE DATE CHANGE 2/22/2014 8-10  am  at Henderson Ag Dept.

PeeWee

February 22nd 8-10 am Henderson Ag Dept (only bring entry card and entry fee, you do not have to bring your animal)

Poultry

TENATIVE pick up dates:         cost 1.45 per bird      Only check or money order, NO cash
Roasters: Estimated delivery sometime around 1/18/2013 Roaster pick up will be from 3:30 to 4 PM on Friday, at the Henderson Ag Department.
Broilers:     2/14/2014

 

 

 

 



2014 Rusk County Youth Project Show Schedule

 


 

 


 

 

Tuesday - March 25th

5:00 to 7:00 p.m.

Commercial Heifers ONLY

 


 

 


 

 

Wednesday - March 26th

4:00 to 8:00 p.m.

Entry Check in OF ALL projects and animals

4:00 to 8:00 p.m.

Poultry Check in and Sifting

4:00 to 8:00 p.m.

Rabbit Check in and Sifting

8:00 p.m.

Market Steer Weigh in

10:00 p.m.

Gates Close

 


 

 


 

 

Thursday - March 27th

8:00 a.m.

Judging of Shop Projects

8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Divisions 4,5,6

12:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Division 1,2,3

Judges:

Clint Wilson and

Mike Thompson

8:00 a.m.

Judging of Roasters, followed by Judging of Broilers
** There will be a 30 minute break between shows **

Judge:

 

9:00 a.m.

Judging of Creative Arts with results given Friday morning

Judges:

 

11:00 a.m.

Judging of Market Lambs and Showmanship
Judging of PeeWee Lambs
Judging of Market Goats
Judging of Breeding Goats followed by Showmanship & PeeWee Goats
** There will be a 30 minute break between Lambs and Goats **

Judge:

Caleb Boardman

2:00 p.m.

Interviewing and Judging of Commercial Heifers

Judge:

Brad Barret

6:30 p.m.

Results and Auction of Commercial Heifers

10:00 p.m.

Gates Close

 


 

 


 

 

Friday - March 28th

8:00 a.m.

Judging of Market Hogs & Showmanship
Judging of Breeding Gilts & PeeWee Hogs
** There will be a 30 minute break between shows **

Judge:

Kelly Crissman

8:00 a.m.

Results of Creative Arts

9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Public viewing of Creative Arts & Purchase of Non Auction Items

10:00 a.m.

Results of Shop Projects

1:00 p.m.

Judging of Breeding Rabbits
Judging of Market (Meat Pen) Rabbits
Showmanship and PeeWee Rabbits

Judge:

Ken McCraken

2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Check out of Non-Sale Creative Arts
** Doors locked at 4 pm, anything left will be thrown away- NO EXCEPTIONS **

4:00 p.m.

Begin line up of Shop Projects

5:30 p.m.

Begin line up of Creative Arts

6:00 p.m.

Shop Projects and Creative Arts Auction

10:00 p.m.

Gates Close

 


 

 


 

 

Saturday - March 29th

8:00 a.m.

Judging of Breeding Heifers
Heifer Showmanship

10:00 a.m.

Judging of Market Steers and Showmanship of Pee Wee Cattle

Judge:

 

5:30 p.m.

Begin line up for Sale of Champions
** (Sale order- Steers, Market Hogs, Lambs, Goats, Rabbits, Broilers, Roasters) **

6:00 p.m.

Sale of Champions
** SHOWMANSHIP--- Senior 14 & up; Junior 13 & under **

 


 

 


 

A BIG THANK YOU!!!!

To all our Buckle & Award Sponsors!!!